Jump to main content

Are chemotherapy drugs listed as hazardous waste?

Yes, several chemotherapy drugs are listed as hazardous wastes in 40 CFR 261.33(f) (commonly known as the U-list).  As such, these drugs are regulated under the EPA hazardous waste regulation if they are discarded commercial chemical products, off-specification species, container residues or spill residues.  
The following guidance documents provide a list of these chemotherapy drugs that when discarded are subject to regulation:

Memo, Denit to Feigner; January 30, 1986 (RCRA Online #12549)
Memo, Sales to Kamienny; June 16, 1987 (RCRA Online #12946).

These memoranda are available in the RCRA Online database at the following URL:  http://www.epa.gov/rcraonline/.

Rating:Rating of 2.5 Stars77 Votes
Was this answer helpful?YesNo
Topic Information
  • Topic #: 23002-13851
  • Date Created: 07:07:2005
  • Last Modified Since: 08:28:2013
  • Viewed: 6686

Jump to main content.